?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Go, Pop Culture! 
23rd-Nov-2008 10:55 pm
ipod: charliemc
So, I've been watching the American Music Awards and enjoying the normal nonsense and fine performances. You get all your questions about the music world answered:

What will Kanye West do? (Give away his award) How many times can they make jokes about the Jonas Brothers? (I lost count) Who will be so drunk or wasted the can't stand up? (Scott Weiland) Why is Paris Hilton there? (Nobody knows)

And in other pop culture news, Twilight kicked ass at the box office, becoming the highest grossing opening of all time for a female director. Very cool. Evidently they decided this weekend to film the next book (big surprise), but they're still deciding on a director. Hopefully they'll be smart enough to use Catherine Hardwicke.

page hit counter
Comments 
24th-Nov-2008 08:31 am (UTC)
I watched the American Music Awards too...(giggling)yeah it was interesting to hear Kanye's "angst" ..poor dear,he just needs a lot of hugs, and well...to shut up too lol and just say thank u for this award. Paris Hilton....sigh...I'm always asking the word 'why' :D when it comes to her.

Luv,Luv,LUVED Beyonce,Coldplay & Annie Lennox's performance(I always have loved Annie's songwriting and voice since Eurythmics)and I just want to be able to dance like Beyonce and still have a nice waist like hers(For Us Thick and Big Hip Gurrls) :-)

I don't quite understand Jonas Brothers but their cute :p
24th-Nov-2008 10:23 am (UTC)
OMG, I totally agree about Beyonce. I thought it was one of her best performances. And Annie Lennox was amazing. (She looked pretty old to me, though. I can't believe she's my age. I thought she must be about 60.)
24th-Nov-2008 10:47 am (UTC)
And in other pop culture news, Twilight kicked ass at the box office, becoming the highest grossing opening of all time for a female director. Very cool. Evidently they decided this weekend to film the next book (big surprise), but they're still deciding on a director. Hopefully they'll be smart enough to use Catherine Hardwicke.

I knew "Twilight" was going to be a smash. I'm so glad we did the midnight movie thing -- aren't you? Rock on!

And I agree -- they need to use Catherine Hardwicke for the second film!
24th-Nov-2008 10:48 am (UTC)
Great iPod icon, by the way. Oh yeah, I did make it. (Being a smart ass... sorry...)

(heh)
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2017, 4:51 pm GMT.