?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Lidocaine on a Q-tip 
5th-Mar-2009 02:23 am
alfred hand-on-face
So, the subject of this post is going to become a code phrase for me, referring to something that's a ridiculous attempt to keep something from hurting really bad. My visit to the gynecologist yesterday (Tuesday, actually) was . . . unpleasant . . . to say the least.

Ladies, if your gynecologist comes at you with a Q-tip covered with Lidocaine, watch out!

The good news is, I won't need emergency corrective surgery, because the doc 'fixed things' in his office. The bad news is, he 'fixed things' in his office.

Um . . . ouch.

On the list of things to do, no Facebook account yet (!!), and I still have to send out the stories from Monday (no, mine was not the last one in, but it was probably the last one finished).

page hit counter
Comments 
5th-Mar-2009 10:22 am (UTC)
Sorry about facebook -- I really did mean to help get you started there today. But I got busy (busy, busy) and totally spaced it!

Yeah, I'm glad he could 'fix' it without rushing you to an emergency room. But it was still a surgical procedure, so I'm hopeful you can cut yourself some slack over the weekend, at least...

Ouch, indeed! (yikes)
8th-Mar-2009 06:08 am (UTC)
Well, we finally got it done. And when it comes to the doc, every experience adds up to good fic fodder, anyway.
5th-Mar-2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
Ouchies. *hugs* Will look for you on Facebook soon, I hope!
8th-Mar-2009 06:09 am (UTC)
Finally made it to Facebook! (It's about time.) (I love your Ratatouille icon . . . just watched it again today.)
5th-Mar-2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
office mini surgery - does not sound good

BUT sounds like a better and faster solution

here is hoping you are 100% soon!

love
t
8th-Mar-2009 06:09 am (UTC)
I'm feeling pretty 'normal,' if there is such a thing. (Or as close as I get, I guess.)
5th-Mar-2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Oh my! Lidocaine dipped Q-tip heading your way, now that's an image.

Very unpleasant.

I'm seeing the doc today and I so don't want my feet up those stirrups.
8th-Mar-2009 06:10 am (UTC)
Hope your trip to the doc was okay. Yes, I'm getting a lot of mileage out of that Q-tip . . . it's funny the way that works.
6th-Mar-2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
UGH!
It's over quicker this way and emergency room procedure doesn't leave less pain and takes so much longer.
Cats may make a good "heatpad" on the abdomen for a nap.
I'm sending you a cyber cup of rosehip tea to soothe the ache.
8th-Mar-2009 06:10 am (UTC)
Hey, maybe that's why Colin curled up on me while I was sleeping the other night . . . he was giving me some of his healing energy.
6th-Mar-2009 04:00 pm (UTC)

Here's to hoping that you feel better soon,Marilyn,and I can't wait to "see" you on Facebook! :)

*HUGS*
8th-Mar-2009 06:11 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm finally on Facebook! (It took long enough.)
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2017, 8:00 am GMT.