?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Getting meaner every day~ 
17th-Oct-2009 08:47 pm
angelina-sunglasses
I've come to understand why old ladies can get so mean. It's not that they're 'cranky' because of their lumbago or 'cantankerous' because they're hard of hearing or 'irascible' because they never get any nookie.

They just don't give a damn anymore.

They don't care if everyone likes them or if they have a wide circle of friends (who could croak at the drop of a hat anyway).

Seriously. Maybe they aren't mean because they're unhappy. Maybe they're mean because they're happy, because they have the freedom to go around looking and acting like hell on wheels.

I am waaay past being part of the 'in crowd' and 'one of the girls.' I'm not a member of anybody's posse, and I don't travel in a pack, even for a trip to Vegas. I'm well aware there are times I'm not invited places I would have once been welcome, and that's fine with me. I have people I like and respect and people who like and respect me.

And the rest can kiss my big butt.

And they can pay attention to the deadlines I set and the instructions I give.

I laughed out loud when I talked to Mack this week, one of my longtime management mentors, and he told me he was moving his office this weekend. He said he'd been snapping out orders all week, but never asking anyone to do anything he wasn't doing himself.

I'm usually one of the first to arrive at work and the last to leave, especially recently. When the move is finished, I'll have done more of the hands-on crap than anyone. Which makes it pretty hard to successfully whine anywhere within my earshot.

I can't wait until someone tries . . .

page hit counter
Comments 
18th-Oct-2009 08:14 am (UTC)
NO SHIT.

I'd like to HEAR someone in the office whine around YOU.

(After all, who spent a full work day in the office packing the entire day without a break today???)

You're not mean, though. You're strong, you're tough -- but not mean. And I personally think people respect that you tell it like it is. I think people want direction from their leadership... And you've always been a great leader.

But I can imagine it gets old to be the one always giving 100% when others don't. Sorry I haven't been more help lately -- but that stops NOW. I promise.

Go, YOU.
(Deleted comment)
18th-Oct-2009 10:35 am (UTC)
Ha, I think your theory is sound! We're all going to make awesome cranky old ladies one day. :D
18th-Oct-2009 03:57 pm (UTC)
i laughed out loud reading parts of that

a girl friend and i were having a damn similar talk this week ... she called and wanted to go over the complaints of a woman she spent 30 minutes listening to .. our conversation took 5 minutes

i said nope not even listening to that revisionist history crap .. so look through your notes and see what is left from the meeting and we will see about listening to that ..

silence

well i had to listen to her for 30 minutes!

well i am sorry YOU CHOSE to enable that nonsense, i do not ..

she said are you grumpy today?!

Ummm hello NO, I just value my time, and my skills and my energy .. that does not equal grumpy AND choosing to not enable is not grumpy...

Well she pouted most of the rest of the day, because I think she is an enabler (her words for the pout lol not mine).

I am no longer that girl that wants to make sure everyone feels warm and happy -- instead I have learned most people can put on their own sweaters and can be happy when they choose....


love
t
19th-Oct-2009 05:03 am (UTC)
I know by reading your journal that you put in your share and more of work.

I think by most human natures, lol, people love to whine, and more so when someone above them tells them things to do. But it is your job, and you have to get your job done. If they have any awareness they should see that you are working hard yourself.

And growing older has many dimensions to it, some good, some not so good. There's the fact that you know what you like, what you feel about things, and what you just can't accept and go along with even for the sake of pleasing those around you.

Debbie is always saying she doesn't give a damn, that she's old enough not to care anymore. There is a wisdom in it I think.
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2017, 5:28 pm GMT.