?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Life, you can't get me down~ 
26th-Jan-2010 09:05 pm
workout (betty boop) : charliemc
No, I'm not gonna let a day of seven meetings and accumulating projects distract me from writing, blogging, working out and obsessing over the Aussie Open. Yes, sometimes it just seems overwhelming. Yes, the drama gets a bit intense.

But as I 'said' to Mike from the Salvation Army Band yesterday, this too will pass.

I went to bed at 4:00am last night (I'll try to catch up on sleep *after* Oz), when Rafa had retired with yet another knee injury. I have to reflect that it's not belief I see missing in Nadal's game. It's desire. Where can you get the drive when you've already accomplished so much at 23? (And what will he be doing at 33? Or 43? Will he be coaching or just moping, like so many before him?)

If I only felt Andy Murray could actually win, I could be happy at last night's result.

Alas . . .

Anyway, Venus went out today, and now it looks like Serena might follow. (Or maybe not.)

Here's my nightmare result: Henin and Davydenko.

Oops. I went on a tennis digression.

In the meantime, I have two communities to work on *and* a specific fanfic I want to write for the 50th anniversary of Melvin Purvis' death. And that's just a month away. I also have an idea for our next Writing Group project, and it's one that involves research, which I love. I don't think I've mentioned how great our last meeting was, how much Laura and Logan are going to add to our little group. Hurray for us!

And last night I ran 45 minutes again, faster this time, and walked 30. Total time on the treadmill: 75 minutes. That's progress (finally)!

So what if I need to work on a new IT policy and a new personnel manual, on top of all the other stuff (like scheduling and programming yet another board meeting)? I can do some of that sitting right here in the family room if I want to. And I was the one who pushed for the extra meeting. I have absolutely nothing to complain about.

So I won't.

page hit counter
Comments 
27th-Jan-2010 06:21 am (UTC)
I like your attitude, Ms. M.

I could use some of that as the new semester begins next Monday and things get crazy again. :-)



30th-Jan-2010 08:40 am (UTC)
Good luck!
27th-Jan-2010 08:57 am (UTC)
Sorry, but **Yay Justine**

:p
30th-Jan-2010 08:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, she's a great champion. It's amazing to see her come back so fast (just like Kimmie last summer).

But I just don't get her. Never did.

We'll see what happens. The final is just starting, and Henin's up two break points.

If Serena had any more tape on her body, she'd look like a mummy!
27th-Jan-2010 11:28 am (UTC)
The running is freakin' IMPRESSIVE! (wow)

How you can WORK OUT and do everything else -- plus get no sleep -- is pretty much beyond me.

In fact, at my hardest moment today I was considering that, thinking about how impossible it seems to do all this stuff AND try to work out. I need to get there, too. But, but, but...

You are inspirational. You really are.
30th-Jan-2010 08:43 am (UTC)
I gotta run more. Getting in 'good shape' seems many miles away.
27th-Jan-2010 11:30 am (UTC)
I love it when you 'digress' about tennis, personally.

And I hope you DO write -- and write and write and write. Please write. I love it when you write. Fanfic and fiction. Can't wait to read it all!
27th-Jan-2010 11:31 am (UTC)
Hey -- can you believe I'm finally connected down here???
27th-Jan-2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a very full plate, but you also sound organized. :)

Organization is the key! It helps cut down on stress and gets things done. :)

Wow, I hadn't thought of the anniversary of Mel's death. Fifty years! That's a long time. That's a nice idea to write something special for it.

30th-Jan-2010 08:45 am (UTC)
Yep. When I'm organized, I feel like I could do anything. But it's a little hard to be as organized as I'd like to be in the temporary office. I'm starting to get stacks piling up on the stupid rented table that's passing as my desk.

Yeah, 50 years. It just breaks my heart.
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2017, 1:10 am GMT.