?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Tweeting, Facebooking, Working Mostly ~ 
28th-Mar-2010 04:31 am
bat-ass
Yeesh, you just can't do it all. People who can amaze me.

We got thru the move. Barely. I completely lost my patience by Thursday at the fact the beautiful new office was still stuffed with boxes and crap, and instead of writing copy for the spring brochure (among a million things), I was cleaning out file cabinets and labeling them for interns. I worked until 8:30pm and sent a rant to Jeff via email. And I was in such a bad mood, a couple board members decided to come in on Sunday and get the workroom and front desk area in order.

Now, early Sunday morning, I figure they're just a few hours away from doing just that. And I'm not gonna be there. I'm taking a three day weekend to unwind and write.

I need to blog, both for work and for ME. I need to write, both for work and for me. (Will I ever finish any of those fanfics I've started?) I've figured out my story for Vanport Writers, sorta, and we meet Monday night. And I've promised to get three work-related things written, so I gotta do it.

Today we took a fantastic ride in the Gorge, stopping everywhere to take walks and take photos. We enjoyed the last sunny day we've been promised out of the next week or so. And now it's pouring rain already, and that will make me happy to stay inside and write (I hope).

'Reign of Fire' is playing on my dvr (my current obsession), and my back is freezing as I huddle over my laptop. (Where's my Spongebob blankie?)

And the Sony Ericcson Open starts tomorrow (today) . . . I can't believe I have all those Direct TV channels at work, and they don't include the Tennis Channel! I never even bothered to write how amazed I was that 31-year-old Ljubicic managed to beat Djokovic and Nadal and Roddick at Indian Wells. Go figure.

Trying to quickly catch up with friends while I summarize my current state of mind. Better late than never.

page hit counter
Comments 
28th-Mar-2010 01:12 pm (UTC)
Hey Marylin!

I laughed at your first line about tweeting, facebooking etc. I can't do it either, that's why I decided to stay on LJ only. One has to have ONE home...

I am happy to read that you watch Reign of Fire (again?). I should do that too somewhen. I am disappointed in Gerry's choice of roles lately...comedies with women...no slash in sight...
29th-Mar-2010 04:59 am (UTC)
I am disappointed in Gerry's choice of roles lately...comedies with women...no slash in sight...

No kidding! Creedy and Quinn are sooooo slashy! (heh)
29th-Mar-2010 07:09 am (UTC)
Hey Charlie! They made me write several short stories and even made me try a manip. *shamlessly promoting myself* LOL If you have time, go and have a look here http://delorita.livejournal.com/tag/reign%20of%20fire :D
30th-Mar-2010 05:45 am (UTC)
Hehe . . . I can't stand the whole romantic comedy thing. Ugh. He's still a doll, though.

I think I've watched RoF ten times the last few days. Something to hold me over until we get the 'Sherlock Holmes' dvd!

We've made such a big deal about the social networking thing at work that I have to raise my profile in that world. And since I keep this LJ away from the work thing, it's definitely my first love. Still, there's only so much you can do.
30th-Mar-2010 06:00 am (UTC)
Yes he still is and at some point I need to see Gamer. I never thought Bounty Hunter would be a romantic comedy brrrr

To get me over the wait for my SH DVD, I ordered Oscar Wilde and Iron Man (yeah discovering two totally new actors for me now ;) ) I didn't see Iron Man yet (no spoilers please ;)
I just watched Jude Law play Oscar Wilde's lover for the first time and I am totally and utterly blown away by his performance. GOD, he was SO YOUNG and SO GOOD!!!! I bet you have seen it...

sorry I just can't talk about RL *blush*
28th-Mar-2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
glad you drew a line, that made others realize they need to give a little more!

and that you took a real break!

love
t
29th-Mar-2010 05:01 am (UTC)
Imagine her only working on work-related blog entries (that take hours) and other work-related Copy -- and not actually going in the office for a full three days! Pretty good break, all things considered. (grin)

And, yeah, she was certainly burned with people at work for the MESS everywhere! (Not every person, mind you, but several of them...) Thankfully we have AWESOME Board members who will step up and help!
28th-Mar-2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
Very nice to hear from you. I knew you were covered up with work. Since the only way to communicate with you is by machine interface you might as well have been covered up literally, under a big blanket somewhere, lol.

I need to blog. I need to write. :-) Yes, I understand, it's like a deep river inside yourself, constrained, burning.

And doesn't it just get on your nerves how some people, you know, wouldn't understand those needs.
29th-Mar-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Well, I am so glad that you are taking three days off, and boy do you deserve it. I know that you have been under so much pressure and I hope it will improve, but I know better with all of the work that you have with the time of year that it is. I do wish you to have some time off with your birthday and enjoy that before the festival keeps you putting in the long hours that you always do each and every year.

I want to try and come in and see the building next week, and would love for it to be a time when you are there. I am excited to see the beautiful new home of the Rose Festival and feel that this will be a good thing for all of you.

I miss you and I am glad that we have writer's group on Monday night. I have started three different drafts of my story, but none seem to be the right answer for me. Why can't I do this earlier so I am not working just before it is due.

You and Charlie are good enough writer's to do that, but I need more time and must figure out a way to force myself to start right away after we meet to work on the next assignment. I think I would do a better job if I can change my ways and make more effort. Anyway tonight and tomorrow I will finish one of these and be ready for a time that I just love, our meetings.

Take care and I am glad that you went up the gorge. I was going to call you today, but hope you were getting some rest and writing, so didn't bother you. See you at Writer's group. Sue
29th-Mar-2010 05:03 am (UTC)
Why can't I do this earlier so I am not working just before it is due.

You said it! I wish I'd started before now. (sigh)

Oh well. As I said to Laura, even a line or two would be writing something!

(hugs)
29th-Mar-2010 05:05 am (UTC)
YOU amaze me! Seriously. You may not do it all, but you come DAMN close. (whew)

You caught things up nicely with this entry, anyway. Go, you!

Sorry you got so chilled last night! That's never a good thing!

We'll figure out something about tennis at the office. Seriously!

(hugs)
29th-Mar-2010 06:08 am (UTC)
You work so hard, enjoy your weekend.

(Where's my Spongebob blankie?) Made me smile. :)
This page was loaded Nov 18th 2017, 1:05 am GMT.