?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
No, It Can't Be November Already! 
1st-Nov-2010 11:55 pm
tyler-orange
So whatever happened to 2010? What a ridiculously mundane year it's been (and I don't use that term--EVER), and it's all but over now. We're already starting to look forward to 2011, to a healthier, happier, BETTER year. I'm gonna get a lot more accomplished, a lot more written, a lot more done.

I actually do better in odd years, hehe.

Anyway, it's supposed to be 70 degrees by Wednesday. Today was windy, rainy (like nearly an inch) and WARM, like 67. It felt like a summer evening tonite. It's just weird.

Got a new laptop tonight, a Toshiba Satellite. It's cute, purple, little and light. Let's hope it lasts at least two years. I had researched and put a Toshiba top of the list, and this one is a cheaper, Walmart version of what I wanted. It should do nicely. New feature: webcam!!! Watch out now, World!

Halloween was okay. We had fewer than 50 kids, and Charlie took some great pics and shared them here. We watched 'The Ghost and Mr. Chicken' and ate about a hundred pounds of food. We also saw bits and pieces of Rocky Horror all day long (some channel was playing it nonstop) and finished up on the Turner Classic Movies horror marathon with Vincent Price classics. I 'liked' TCM at Facebook and had fun posting on their wall yesterday. Got a new Facebook friend out of it, somebody from Egypt.

Got three votes this Challenge at the Last Author Standing community. The new prompt for next week is about jury duty, and I'm intrigued. I have a couple ideas already . . .

(RDJ is on Letterman tonight. He's got that long hair going. Nice.)

Going to drinks with Kelly tomorrow night. I haven't even chatted with her since she got married, and she says she has dirt to tell me, so I'm looking forward to that.

And, no, I'm not even pretending to do NaNo this year.

page hit counter
Comments 
2nd-Nov-2010 07:14 am (UTC)
I'm so EXCITED about your new laptop! (woo hoo) Can't wait to finish getting it set up.

Yeah, I'm GLAD 2010 is almost over -- and looking forward to 2011! (It has to be a better year. Has to be.)

Almost 50 kids beats none -- and they were cute! (With cute parents, too.) So it was okay. The food was good! I had fun.

RDJ is HOT with that long hair. (whew)

Speaking of hot, this weather is wack. I don't get it...
2nd-Nov-2010 10:06 am (UTC)
Congratulations on your new baby Toshiba! Just the fact that you got a purple one is delightful.
:)
You got approximately 45 more kids than most people, I think. Trick or treating is a dying tradition and that makes me sad.
:(
2nd-Nov-2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
cool deal and luck on the laptop!

And umm how do you think I feel with my last year LOL - done and over already on day 2 of the new one :)

Thinking it felt about 6 months long, loonnng but only 6 months worth - hahahahahaha

love
t
2nd-Nov-2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
well done on your LAS challenges. I dropped out but I had a peek and you're storming the competition!

Also, your laptop sounds totally cute :)
3rd-Nov-2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
Keep the ideas flowing.
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2017, 7:46 am GMT.