?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Uh oh, I've been tagged! 
2nd-Dec-2005 01:15 am
me-burger
I just noticed I was tagged by brn_gamble to answer a little meme. On Thanksgiving I did a list of ten things I'm thankful for, so I'll try not to repeat any of those.

List five of 'Life's Simple Pleasures' YOU like most.
Then select five people from your flist to do the same.


1. Driving. The feel of controlling the car, the auto-pilot syndrome described so well by Ian Fleming in his James Bond novels, the feel of the warm sun through the windshield that defies any particular season, the sights of the beauty of the state I live in, high mountains, forests, farmland or, best of all, the coast or the Columbia Gorge . . .

2. Fantasizing. Winning that huge lottery and having Jay Leno invite me on his show at the same time Colin Farrell is appearing. Oh, and the Backstreet Boys just happen to be singing their latest song on that same show. And then going in and quitting my job and starting my own foundation and telling the people that deserve it to just fuck off . . .

3. Watching TV and movies. Feeding my imagination with sights and sounds, voices and music and memories that have helped make me who I am. To all those folks who look down their wrinkled-up noses and say, "I never watch TV," I say, "your loss."

4. Singing. (This is a variation on my thankful post, where I think I listed 'music.') We were raised to sing, we grew up doing it, we loved doing it at church at school and at home. In fact, we lived in a home where vocalizing was the only real harmony we knew. We sang at both our parents' funerals because it was a gift they gave us that we had to give back. I need to sing more often, but I often combine this simple pleasure with #1 and sing when I'm driving.

5. Eating. Damn. Enough said.

I'll tag the following five folks:
koisunset
far_mountain
forublue2c
boro69
fatjoey (because I know he'll come up with something irreverent)
plus,
michaelkillan (because I know he'll come up with something profound)
Comments 
2nd-Dec-2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
Mmm. Yes, driving. There is a winding canyon road that I have to take to Bakersfield and there are times when it is so relaxing to drive. Downshift into the curve, step on the gas and shift back up coming out. The more mundane driving, back and forth to school, work, etc., I can do without but sometimes it really is just a heck of a lot of fun.

Eating - One thing about being in an office full of women that I like is our enthusiasm about eating. It'll be 10:00 and someone will ask, "hey, what are we having for lunch?" Or sometimes I'll come in and say, "you know...I want an omelette." And then somebody orders and I go pick them up. As we speak, I have two big-ass muffins sitting in my inbox. Someone will come by, slice off a piece and eat it as they walk past my desk.

Love your others, as well. Big TV/Movie person myself. Fantasizing - often do a bit too much of that I think, lol. Singing - I'll belt it out in the car, I don't care anymore. Sang at my high school graduation, and was pretty much a nonentity before that point, and everybody was kind of like, "damn." So, that was good. Pretty much have to get drunk to sing in public anymore though - so do the karaoke thing at The Hut on rare occasion. Good list!
3rd-Dec-2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, shit, you tagged me! Okay, I'll do it later.

Just gotta comment on the lottery thing. When you go to the Tonight Show with Colin and the Boys, can I be backstage with you. Please? I promise I'll be good.
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2017, 6:56 pm GMT.