?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Cranky day . . . 
30th-Jul-2010 11:29 pm
Janice--Don't Fuck
We cleaned out storage today. I almost called it off after an hour, I was so pissed at how it was going (or not going). But I just hung in and did what I told myself I would not do--started giving orders. Thank God for Brian and Angel, that's all I have to say.

I had to run to the office and get a deadline project finished that unfortunately Rich couldn't manage to get done for me yesterday.

Then I had to meet with two people I really care about and discuss the dissolution of their business. Luckily they're reorganizing and we'll still be working together. But it's a sad day for them anyway.

Anyway, I was beat tonight. I slept through much of Maria Sharapova's match (it lasted nearly three hours). And now I'm going to play Zuma and celebrate the fact that I'm officially on vacation for a week. I'm not going to contemplate all the stuff I want to get accomplished. That can come later.

Thank you to playgirl for the delicious v-gift. And happy birthday to confusedkayt and to knightsarmatia. Also to bobbylovesmusic, although I haven't seen him around in years. Hope everyone's well!

page hit counter
Comments 
31st-Jul-2010 07:16 am (UTC)
I'm shocked the project didn't go more as expected, frankly (considering conversations I had in advance), but glad YOU were able to make this thing happen. (surprise)

Yeah, too bad Rich couldn't handle the project, but considering it's just as well that you did that, too.

I'm so glad I didn't end up there, with no actual crew in place to do the heavy work (!!!). But sorry I couldn't help when really needed.

So sad for Gene and Kendra. (sigh) But it's great that we'll still be working with them in the future!

Woo hoo for being on VACATION! You've certainly EARNED a week off!!!!!!!

We're gonna have fun!
31st-Jul-2010 03:43 pm (UTC)
Well today should be on track to be a better day then yesterday :)

That is a start!

love
t
1st-Aug-2010 01:13 am (UTC)
Yay! for vacation. :)
1st-Aug-2010 03:24 am (UTC)

Relax a little LOT cuz you deserve it,Marilyn! ♥
2nd-Aug-2010 04:52 am (UTC)
Hooray! Thank you kindly. I had the best birthday ever, with a truly unholy Batman/Iron Man/Disney Princess birthday cake that must have been at least an acre big. :)
3rd-Aug-2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
Yes you are vacation and now maybe have some time to yourself. It was fun to have coffee with you last night. Thank you for your words around my family drama, and I am going to be just fine.

I should have gotten out grocery shopping yesterday, with me gone so much last week we are out of a lot. Also poor Candy forgot to do the garbage and recycling on Thursday night, so we will have so much this week. Always something.

I did a lot more on Facebook last night and this morning. Washed three loads of clothes and did the dishes so have it pretty good around here. Have a good day. Love Sue
This page was loaded Jun 23rd 2018, 5:25 pm GMT.