?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Happy New Year! 
31st-Dec-2010 11:33 pm
new year-sparkler: charliemc
Goodbye 2010 . . . let's just say, I'm not sad to see you go. Let's do a year-end retrospective:

First of all, this La Nina thing? It sucks. Normal rain is bad enough, but endless pouring rain, especially all during the month of May and during too much of June (not to mention the rest of the summer . . . and that little flood in December) is UNACCEPTABLE. Yes, I'm a native Oregonian. Yes, I love the green. But even Forks was sunny when we went there in July! Just gimme a break next year, will ya?

And how can we have such a sickly kitty? We feed him well, keep him indoors, spoil him rotten and love him like crazy. Henry has suffered through the latter part of 2010, visiting four different doctors in three months. I won't mention what it cost, because the human toll is the worst part. I hate watching that baby suffer. And he's still suffering now. Let's hope we figure this out for 2011.

The house is still a disaster. We've got to get that under control in 2011. We just have to.

And our health, Charlie's and mine? Don't ask. We have even more work to do on that. And even Sue has spent the last weeks of 2010 under the weather. Here's to a fitter and healthier 2011! Maybe I'll play tennis more than once next year. And I'm definitely starting running again. (Gotta get in shape for hanging with all those Rock'n'Roll Marathon peeps!)

I did manage to get some writing done this year, mostly in the Twilight fandom. Right now I'm in the top two of Round 1 of the Twilight Last Author Standing community. (Gotta get to work on that one pretty soon . . .) I finally finished my one Lancer story, "Poetic License" (which is probably the best reviewed story, albeit controversial, I've written in some time). And I finished the first Public Enemies story I started last year, "The Third Man." I've spent much of today working on the third and final part of "Stubborn" in the 3:10 to Yuma fandom. I have some ambitious plans for finishing WIPs this year. (I have a separate post specific to the status of my stories.)

On the social media side, I didn't do that great here at LJ, but I did manage to be relatively regular at Facebook. I crapped out on Twitter, but I will get that going again in 2011. And the festival blog was fantastic, even if we didn't win an award. I'm going to get back to that right away, as well. And I do plan on having my own professional blog . . . I've just got to get my head and my arms around all this stuff. It tends to overwhelm me.

On the LJ communities I tried to get going, I'm using one to hold my Twilight stuff and I've never done anything with the Lancer slash community. I did get the mpreg community organized, but nothing's going on there. I need to start loading my own stuff, since that's part of my personal goal--finishing some of my mpreg WIPs.

I dropped the ball on Vanport Writers this year. I just didn't have the energy to keep it going. And I did nothing on my novel and little on other writing. I entered one story in a competition all year! Back at it in 2011!

The office move was finished, even though there are STILL loose ends. And we have a WONDERFUL office. I was especially blessed, as I realize every day I go to work. Yeah, it's too hot or to cold or bouncing back and forth so much, I can't get my jacket on and off fast enough. But so what? It's amazing. And as the Mayor said to me at our opening night party, "You have the best office in Portland!" (And that doesn't even mention the best parking space right at the park, just footsteps from our front door!)

And I actually got a new car! I love Sparkle, and I've had a lot of fun driving nearly 7500 miles since I took possession in July.

Yes, we had a lot of changes on our staff, but I'm proud of the reorganization. I think it turned out well. And after the first of the year, it'll continue. There are more changes coming, but it will all work out well.

Tennis: Go, Rafa! Who would have imagined how well you'd do! Three of four Grand Slam titles, including the U.S. Open. I absolutely loved it. Too bad Maria didn't do better, but maybe there's still time for her. And Roger hung in there. Maybe Andy Murray will win his first Grand Slam in 2011 . . . I vote for Wimbledon!

We had a blast turning into semi-Twihards; our visit to Forks and La Push is one of my highlights of the year. We also loved this year's elephant car wash at Wildlife Safari. And San Antonio was amazing. Remember the Alamo!

Y'know, as I wrap up the retrospective, I realize it wasn't that bad a year after all. It can always be better, and it will be. I know it will.

Well, I'm enjoying seeing BSB in NYC with Ryan Seacrest for New Year's Eve. And I love that Carson still has his own NYE show, too. Very cool. I'm gonna listen to more music in 2011. And I might even become part of an organized religion (a very well-organized one). We'll see.

Happy New Year! Best Wishes and Blessings to everyone!


Comments 
1st-Jan-2011 07:46 am (UTC)
It may be an Aries thing....

One of my goals for 2011 is to reconnect with online communities I've lost touch with. And I want to revisit my unfinished fanfic and get more involved with fic-writing communities.

And I'm going to have to coordinate all the tasks and responsibilities I have at work. I'm certain I can alleviate a lot of the stress if I can just be more organized and not procrastinate.

I wish you and your sisters all the best for 2011. And I hope Henry is back to his healthy self soon!

Love and hugs!
1st-Jan-2011 07:52 am (UTC)
I need to start wearing my St. Expeditus again . . . the procrastination thing is probably what does me in, too!
1st-Jan-2011 08:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've got to figure that one out. And I don't think there are any tricks to it. It's just getting in there and getting it done.
1st-Jan-2011 11:01 am (UTC)
Looking back helps one realize that not all was horrible nor good...balance, that's all we can ask for.
It sure would be nice to see more of you here!
Wishing you all the best for 2011 and I am hoping poor Henry gets sorted as I know the stress of having a beloved 4-footed friend suffer and not knowing just what to do to help.
1st-Jan-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
Cheers to a happy, healthy and well rounded and abundant 2011~!


love
t
1st-Jan-2011 06:03 pm (UTC)

Yeah,2010 wasn't all bad,but here's to hoping we can all make our 2011s the best year yet! :)

HAPPY 2011,MARILYN!
This page was loaded Apr 25th 2018, 2:32 pm GMT.