?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
A little (Gamble) Street music . . . 
26th-Nov-2005 08:59 pm
me-burger
So pleased to see melosine write a S.W.A.T. fanfic! I know there are plenty of lovers of Gamble/Street on my flist, so don't miss this one: Segue

(It's got some hot action, and there are chicks in the story, so be warned ready.)

It made me realize I really want to write some fanfic once this damn NaNo is over (yes, I know I asked for it). I want to get to my long-promised 'Kingdom of Heaven' mpreg and Bagoas mpreg . . . and I want to have a new Colin slash adventure. And what about some of my dreaded WIPs . . .

If I can do 50,000 words in November, surely I can finish 'Paris' Confinement' and maybe even 'Boromir's Elves.' I had somebody from South America email me privately about the latter, but I didn't even respond because of my sock puppet paranoia and the fact I had recently mentioned that particular fanfic to one of the people I met at LAS. (Even after checking the IP and seeing it was, indeed, from South America.)

As this year winds to a close, I'm going to let go of some of that mistrust and just say "WTF"! Even if it is someone set up for some reason to troll, where's the real harm?
Comments 
27th-Nov-2005 07:29 am (UTC)
Hey, thanks for the shout-out! I may do some more slash in the future, but so far the ones I've done (all two of them, lol) have dealt with discovery. I think I just like to see the beginnings of these relationships. Street and Gamble just seem like these macho guys who would tag team, thinking they're doing some het bonding, and then one day realizing - that ain't exactly what it's about. And then acting on that.

You know, a little mistrust is probably healthy, and I think I need to cultivate a bit of it myself. I suppose somebody could gather up my personal information and find out where I live - I'm not really very secretive about stuff. But I sort of always wonder why they'd want to. I'm not really the type to attract stalkers or anything, lol. Just your average, everyday, white-bread Carol Brady kind of mom.
27th-Nov-2005 08:00 am (UTC)
Well, I'm an open book on line, really. I'm surprised more people don't find me, and they could if they wanted to. My trolls come from the bad experience we had in LOTR fandom, specifically Aragorn/Legolas. Lots of people hated my Legolas mpreg, and I got some weird anti-fans and at least one BNF that decided to diss me (not by name, of course) in her own LJ.

Whatever.

I've had longterm penpal relationships that turned out to be sock puppets of the woman or her friends. It's hard to believe anyone could have that kind of time to put in on someone they supposedly don't like.

Well, slash away, I say! As a lifelong adherent, I say there's always room for more. And it makes watching TV and movies (especially ones that are only marginal-at-best) so much more fun!

I'm looking forward to 'Brokeback Moutain,' but it will be too easy. I prefer the subtext slash relationship, really, which is why I don't write much Alexander/Hephaistion.
27th-Nov-2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
One thing that continually strikes me is how very odd people are about things, and you seem to find a lot of that in fandoms. (hey, I know - I was involved in Trek years ago. Yeesh!) If somebody hated your story then I guess they could stop reading it when they saw it was going somewhere they didn't like, right? Why get all freaked out about it?

I can see where you would be very leery if people befriended you under false pretenses. I tend to take people at face value so I would be kind of upset over something like that. In reality, people I correspond with could be serial killers sitting in a house of corpses for all I know. Rather doubt it though - I don't hang out anywhere that would really attract that kind of attention. Shopping boards and the like. Though it's not inconceivable that he could be a serial killer with an eye for a good deal, lol. Until some freaky-weirdo shows up on my doorstep, I guess I'll just continue to think people are who they say they are. :)
28th-Nov-2005 07:51 am (UTC)
Hmmm . . . maybe next year's NaNo novel should be about a serial killer who finds normal folks like us on the internet and obsesses over them and then collects them as trophies . . .

Yes, the world is certainly full of strange people who love to fight and claw at one another. And women can be their own worst enemies -- and they fight dirty, behind your back, not to your face. Maybe that's why so many of my friends have been guys. When they're pissed off, they just say so and then move on.

I'm not sure why people don't just censor their own choices, by I've never understood why we need networks and movie associations and the like to do that for us. I guess we can't expect someone on the internet to actually read a template and just move on.

If you post your stuff on line, you gotta have a thick skin!
29th-Nov-2005 08:48 am (UTC)
Okay, don't get me started about these effing sock puppets and trolls. I say, root them out and set them on fire.

This page was loaded May 21st 2018, 10:48 pm GMT.