?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
Tiger Shakes and some sunshine . . . 
28th-Jan-2006 11:50 pm
me-burger
The rain stopped for a while today, and we took a ride and got tiger shakes from Coffee People. Yum! It was the first time we had them since last year in April, at the airport on our way to Vegas for my birthday celebration. (It's an airport tradition.)

I worked in my closet for some time tonight, cleaned off the dressers and cleaned out my workout stuff, socks, etc.

Charlie and I are both playing Slingo with Sue right now, and I might stick around for the whole tourney if I win another game. Otherwise I'll check out when the men's final comes on. I think I'll run on the treadmill while I watch. Hope the Cypriot can get at least one set from Federer. I call him the Howie D. of tennis, since he looks like Howie. (The German Kiefer I call the Colin Farrell of tennis, since he could be Colin's double. I loved that the announcers all hated him, because he's a 'bad boy.')

I've eaten far too much in the last few days, and now I have to figure out what to wear for an auction in two weeks. Time to get serious, I guess.
Comments 
29th-Jan-2006 10:18 am (UTC)
Love to see you posting, as always.

I love how you view those players!

Should be a good final ...
30th-Jan-2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
I thought the first two sets of the final were wonderful. And I liked seeing the champion rise to the occasion and find a way to win. I can't believe it's months before we have another Grand Slam tournament!
30th-Jan-2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
I agree. Good final. Federer even cried!

The French will be here before we know it ...
1st-Feb-2006 06:42 am (UTC)
Yes it will. But by then I'll be in overload on the job front.

At least by Wimbledon I'll be ready to slow down and concentrate on tennis again!
29th-Jan-2006 11:24 am (UTC)
My own clothes don't fit me the last few weeks!!!!Back to the gym I guess,but after my exams,because now I have a lot of studying to do and I have to feed sufficiently!!!!LOL!!!!!(I could find thousands of excuses to eat!!!)
30th-Jan-2006 11:37 pm (UTC)
There are always great excuses to eat. I wish I didn't love it so much, but it seems like every occasion is centered around food.

Sometimes I want to go to a movie just to have popcorn!
29th-Jan-2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yay on the sunshine! If I don't have sunshine I get depressed.

Ooh! What's in a tiger shake?
30th-Jan-2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
Well, I know there's ice cream and coffee in it, and probably chocolate. I'm sure it's 800 or 900 calories at least, and it's like heaven.
31st-Jan-2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but what a way to go! ;-)
This page was loaded Dec 12th 2018, 3:13 pm GMT.