?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mistress Marilyn's POV
No shit, Tempus Fugit!
An anniversary of an important 'Connection'! 
27th-Feb-2006 11:28 am
me-burger
Today marks the fifth anniversary of the first time we met Joey (fatjoey) at the Backstreet Boys concert at the Rose Garden arena, February 27, 2001. My 'friend with connections' had gotten us good seats, and Charlie and I walked into the one beer garden and found Joey immediately, even though we had never actually seen each other before.

We originally hooked up with Joey at YahooGroups and found out he was a huge NSYNC fan, but not a BSB fan. That night converted him, especially into a Nick Carter fan. And it was the start of a very special relationship.

I'll never forget that whole day. It was bright, sunny and unseasonably warm. I walked downtown for a meeting and passed the Benson Hotel where the boys were staying, and the place was swarmed with young girls hanging around. I passed the place where the tour buses were parked, and at one point I saw a limo and was convinced it was carrying Brian to his golf date.

God, time sure flies when you're having fun. Now, years later, many Yahoo lists later and after four years of intermittent blogging at LJ, here we all are, having shared so many interests and fandoms and fanfic (including Joey's story, 'Connections' -- which he never did finish, btw -- that I had to use in the subject of this post).

I love it -- making the connections. So I had to share.
Comments 
28th-Feb-2006 04:54 pm (UTC) - Aw!
We've been so blessed! Joey is just one excellent example! (Five years. Time flies, doesn't it? But in some ways it seems even longer...)

And all the amazing BSB memories. So fun...

28th-Feb-2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
It's reminding me of the concerts I've been to. Yeah, good times!
28th-Feb-2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
Wow, MM, I'm really touched by this entry. Holy shit, five years! No wonder I'm starting to feel old! (Glad you aren't.)

I love that you used 'Connections' in this entry (all over the place). Is that a not-so-subtle reminder that I never went anywhere with that fic. Remember when we used to read about it on the Twisted Sisters list? Man, that's a long time ago. I got some good feedback on that one, too, stuff that actually helped.

I wish I hadn't been such a lazy sonovabitch and had finished the damn thing. I have no idea where I was going with it, really (unlike all your unfinished WIPs).

So, in honor of this important anniversary, I promise to write you that 'Hart's War' fic, okay? I'll get started on it right away, I promise.

I had no idea how lucky I was when you guys showed up in the bar, believe me! You rock.

This page was loaded Nov 16th 2018, 1:00 am GMT.